About the Bad Ass Music Blog

Welcome to the Bad Ass Music Blog, a collection of awesomeness and badassery.Let me attempt to address some questions first. Let’s call this my FAQ:

Who are you anyway?
I live and work in Seattle, WA now; I’m in my mid-twenties. My name is Kristin! Hi!

Enough of that: I have a Livejournal I am happy to give out if you want to know more about me personally. This is more about my relationship with music. I love music. Clearly.

Bad ass?
Cuz I am.

Oooh! Music!
Oooh! Yeah!

I post mp3s for download for a limited amount of time, as determined by me. If you see something with an expired link that you would like, please get in touch and I’ll do what I can do…er…point you in the direction of a totally legal way of obtaining it.

But what kind of music do you like?
All kinds. My first love is rock & roll and I spent most of my formative years listening to bands like Smashing Pumpkins, Social Distortion, Soundgarden, Nirvana, etc. But I love hip hop and adore most indiepop (especially that which comes from Scotland). You’ll see a little bit of everything here, including stuff you’d hear on Top 40 radio because I’m bad ass enough to not be too cool for school.

Are you on any sort of posting schedule?
I used to be. I try to be, but I’m not so much anymore.

But really, another music blog?
Yeah, really. I don’t know if I have anything innovative or new to say. I can’t promise that you’ll read with wonder all the things I have to say. I just wanted a place to write sincerely about the thing I love best, and do it divorced from my personal journal. Would I like for this to be an awesome blog with a million hits a day and 67 contributors breaking new artists and providing an income for me? Well, sure. Will I still write it if no one reads it? Absolutely.

So, welcome. Comment, contribute, listen, read, interact with me…or don’t. Either way, I’ll still be kicking ass and taking names while listening to my iPod.

You can email me if you so choose.

4 responses

1 05 2008
Pedram

very cool music blog, good luck!

26 05 2008
Pedram

Hey there!
wanna trade linx?

27 05 2008
badassmusicblog

Sure.

13 06 2008
Pedram

Hi, i didn’t notice your answer til now.
i’m gonna add u to my blogroll and thanx for the trade.
keep rocking.

p.s. next time you reply, please leave a message on my page. i just came across your blog accidentally.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: